Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid

As a youngster Aequidens tetramerus or Saddle Cichlid are rather peaceful, but as an adult they become extremely aggressive.

Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid

As a youngster Aequidens tetramerus or Saddle Cichlid are rather peaceful, but as an adult they become extremely aggressive. You should  keep the fish as a couple. They are very territorial. The tank should be large and have plenty of caves and nooks to hide in. Therefore you use driftwood and stones. A frequent changing of the water is necessary.

Aequidens tetramerus has been officially described by Heckel in 1840.

Synonyms: Acara tetramerus, Cromis uniocellata, Aequidens stollei, Acaronia trimaculata

Origin

Peru, Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil, Bolivia, Amazone.

Diet

Feeding is not a problem as all types of live and frozen food are taken.

Breeding Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid

Breeding Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid is easy. Up to 1000 eggs are laid on a flat stone and fertilized. Both parents take care of the fry. The fry can be fed with baby brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , ,

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Social Behaviour

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *