Anablepsoides igneus

Anablepsoides igneus is a rather shy fish that can best be kept in a species aquarium. Wild-caught specimens can be very aggressive.

Description

Anablepsoides igneus

Anablepsoides igneus is a rather shy fish that can best be kept in a species aquarium. Wild caught specimens can be very aggressive, but aquarium bred specimens are not that difficult. The aquarium must be planted densely. Since they are very good jumpers, it is necessary to provide the aquarium with a lid. They should not be kept together with fish that are too small as they will end up as food.

Synonym: Rivulus igneus.

Origin

South America; French Guyana.

Diet

You can feed them living foods. They will also accept frozen foods, flakes and granules.

Breeding Anablepsoides igneus

Breeding Anablepsoides igneus is fairly easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized in the soil (eg peat moss). The peat moss must be removed from the aquarium and gently squeezed. The peat must then be stored in a plastic bag. After 4 weeks, fresh water must be poured over the peat moss and the fry will hatch immediately. They can be raised with newly hatched brine shrimp. They grow very quickly.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Rudolf Pohlmann – Killifishe.info – Facebook

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anablepsoides igneus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *