Andinoacara rivulatus – Green Terror

The Andinoacara rivulatus is nicknamed Green Terror, they can become very aggressive towards conspecifics.

SKU: Andinoacara rivulatus Categories: , ,

Andinoacara rivulatus – Green Terror

Andinoacara rivulatus – Green Terror males can reach a maximum length of around 20 centimeters. The females are smaller, up to 12 centimeters in size and darker than the males. Adult males get a hump-shaped forehead. There are a number of local variants, in particular the Green Terror is very popular and comes from Equador, just like the Gold Saum / Seam. The Gold Saum has red / gold trimmed anal and caudal fins. The Silver Saum / Seam comes from Peru and has a silvery-white border in the anal and caudal fins.

This species was first described in 1860 by Günther.

Synonyms: Chromis rivulata, Aequidens rivulatus, Acara aequinoctialis, Aequidens azurifer.

Origin

Equador, Peru, South America.

The Aquarium

These large fish require an aquarium of at least 150 centimeters. Use coarse-leafed plants and place them in a flowerpot in the ground so that they cannot be dug out. Shelters can be made from bogwood and stones. Rounded gravel must be used as substrate so that the fish cannot injure their mouths. A powerful filter is needed to keep the water clear, since they are rather large eaters and like to play with the substrate looking for food.

Water

Temperature: 20-24 degrees Celsius.
pH: 7-8
GH: 16-20

As said, they are big eaters, give them live and frozen food like beef heart, mussels, shrimp, mysis, krill, mosquito larvae, coalfish fillet, small fish and artemia, also dry food and cichlid sticks.

Character

These cichlids are best kept as a couple, adult fish can be quite aggressive towards other residents in the aquarium, so keep them together with other strong cichlid species. They are territory formers, so give them sufficient space and shelters.

Breeding Andinoacara rivulatus – Green Terror

The temperature may be slightly higher for breeding, if you have a good matching pair, the breeding is fairly simple. Andinoacara rivulatus – Green Terror lay the eggs on stones or wood, both parents have brood care and take care of the eggs and fry for a long time. The eggs hatch after 3 to 4 days, and after 11 days the youngsters swim freely. You can raise the fry with newly hatched artemia and crushed flakes. Changing water regularly promotes growth.

Author

Coby

Copyright images

Samyama Cichlidae

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , ,

Common names

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

,

Ecosystem

,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Andinoacara rivulatus – Green Terror”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *