Andinoacara sapayensis – Sapayo Cichlid

As a youngster Andinoacara sapayensis – Sapayo Cichlid is rather timid and peaceful, but as an adult he becomes more aggressive.

Description

Andinoacara sapayensis – Sapayo Cichlid

As a youngster Andinoacara sapayensis – Sapayo Cichlid is rather timid and peaceful, but as an adult he becomes more aggressive. The tank should be planted on the sides and background and must be large and have plenty of caves and nooks to hide in. You can use driftwood and stones.

Synonyms: Aequidens sapayensis, Acara sapayensis.

Origin

Equador

Diet

They are omnivorous and will accept all types of live and frozen food. Dry food is also accepted.

Breeding Andinoacara sapayensis

The best way for a planned spawn is to raise a group of unrelated juveniles to sexual maturity and allow them to pair off. The best pair should be chosen for breeding and other pairs should be removed.

Up to 400 eggs are laid and fertilised on a flat stone that is carefully cleaned. After four days they hatch. Then the fry is moved several times a day to a pit by the female. The male defends the territory. Four days later the young fishes are swimming free. The fry can be raised on baby brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Andinoacara sapayensis – Sapayo Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *