Aplocheilichthys spilauchen – Banded Lampeye

Aplocheilichthys spilauchen is a peaceful schooling fish that can be kept together with other small and peaceful fishes from the lower water layers.

SKU: Aplocheilichthys spilauchen Categories: , ,

Aplocheilichthys spilauchen – Banded Lampeye

Aplocheilichthys spilauchen – Banded Lampeye is a peaceful schooling fish that can be kept together with other small and peaceful fishes from the lower water layers. On the sides and the background the aquarium should be planted densely, because they are a bit shy and they need a lot of hiding places. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. The substrate should be dark and the light must be dimmed to bring out the colours of this fish.

A strong filter and a regular changing of the water are necessary.  They come from brackish water so you must add 2 – 3 spoons of seasalt to the aquariumwater.

Synonyms: Poecilia spilauchena, Aplocheilus spilauchen, Epiplatys spilauchen, Haplochilichthys spilauchen, Haplochilus spilauchen, Haplochilus spilauchenus, Panchax spilauchen, Aplocheilichthys spilauchena, Haplochilichthys spilauchena, Haplochilus spilauchena, Aplocheilichthys typus, Poecilia bensonii, Aplocheilichthys bensonii, Aplocheilichthys tschiloangensis, Poecilia spilargyreia, Aplocheilichthys schoelleri, Haplochilus macrurus

Diet

You should give them small live food.  Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

Breeding Aplocheilichthys spilauchen – Banded Lampeye

Breeding Aplocheilichthys spilauchen – Banded Lampeye is not easy. A small amount of eggs are laid and fertilized between fine leaved plants.  The aquarium should be darkened after that because light delays hatching. After 2 week the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with small infusoria.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Michael Negrini – Pisciculture d’Estalens

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , , , , , ,

Common names

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aplocheilichthys spilauchen – Banded Lampeye”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *