Abactochromis labrosus

The Abactochromis labrosus has been part of the Mbuna group since it’s first recording as a species. This is a disputed classification however as there are discussions if the fish is actually a Mbuna.

The Abactochromis labrosus has been part of the Mbuna group since its first recording as a species. The Mbuna are the rock inhabiting Malawi cichlids. This is a disputed classification as there are discussions if the fish is actually a Mbuna. There are no other Mbuna with such lobate lips as the Abactochromis labrosus.

After spending nearly 75 years as the Melanochromis labrosus Michael K. Oliver and Matthew E. Arnegard have redefined this species and added this fish as the only species to the new genus Abactochromis. The name is derived from Latin and abactus meaning exiled, chromis means fish. The species name labrosus, is Greek and means big lip, a reference to the big and lobate lips of the fish.

Synonyms: Cyrtocara labrosa, Haplochromis labrosus, Melanochromis labrosus

Description

The males grow up to 15 centimetres, females stay a little bit smaller with 12. Their key feature however is he big lobate lips that these fish have.

Behaviour

The Abactochromis labrosus can be quite aggressive towards fellow species.

Diet

Their diet consists out of smaller Mbuna species and shellfish that they suck out of crevices and burrows of the bedrock with their lobate lips.

The Tank

Minimal length of the tank: 150 cm

Water conditions

pH 7.0-8.5
dH 10-15
Temperature between 23 and 26° C.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright Pictures

Jason Selong – BigSkyCichlids

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystems

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Social Behaviour

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Zone

Character

Subfamily

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Abactochromis labrosus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *