Acanthocobitis zonalternans

Acanthocobitis zonalternans can reach a total length of around 8 centimeters. They originate from fast flowing water and need an aquarium with current and oxygen rich water.

SKU: 24102 Categories: ,

Acanthocobitis zonalternans

Acanthocobitis zonalternans can reach a total length of around 8 centimeters. Sexing them is easiest during mating season. Males get brighter colored fins, especially the dorsal fin has brighter colors.

Synonyms: Cobitis zonalternans, Nemacheilus zonalternans, Noemacheilus zonalternans, Nemacheilus phuketensis, Nemachilus zonalternans, Noemacheilus phuketensis

Origin

India, Thailand

Aquarium

This species belongs to what are called Loaches. They are subdivided into 3 groups. Acanthocobitis zonalternans is a  Hilstream Loach which means that they live in reasonably fast flowing water. Their aquarium therefore preferably has a fair amount of current and which is also oxygen-rich. The substrate can consist of rounded stones interspersed with some sand. You can provide some wood and possibly plants to provide hiding places on the edges of the aquarium.

Water

Temperature: 18-25 degrees Celsius
pH: 6.0 – 7.5
GH:8 – 12

Like most fishes from fast flowing rivers and streams Acanthocobitis zonalternans is sensitive to water conditions. Make sure to have a tight schedule in maintenance, water changes and cleaning the substrate.

Diet

They will accept most types of food. Just make sure to provide a variety of foods like sinking wafers and live or frozen foods like brine shrimp, blood worms, mysis and daphnia.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Mark Duffill

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , ,

Breeding Behaviour

Character

Social Behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acanthocobitis zonalternans”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *