Acanthurus sohal – Sohal Surgeonfish

SKU: 22301 Categories: ,

Acanthurus sohal – Sohal Surgeonfish

No species profile available for Acanthurus sohal – Sohal Surgeonfish.

Warning

Surgeonfish have razor sharp “knives” at the base of their tail. These retractable extensions are a natural defence against predators. They only extend if the fish feels agitated or when threatened. They can inflict  real deep lacerations that often start to infect. The infected skin starts to swell and make the skin change colour. This can last for several hours. Because the cuts cause infections so often it is believed Surgeonfish have poison glands.

Copyright images

John de Lange

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Common Names

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acanthurus sohal – Sohal Surgeonfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *