Acanthurus thompsoni – Thompson’s Surgeonfish

Categories: ,

Acanthurus thompsoni – Thompson’s Surgeonfish

No species profile available for Acanthurus thompsoni – Thompson’s Surgeonfish.

Acanthurus thompsoni has two varieties. The specimen from Hawaii have a white tail where as other locations have a dark tail. They used to be described as separate species but the only difference was the color of their tails, so they have been merged into one species.

Copyright images

zsispeo – CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , ,

Ecosystems

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acanthurus thompsoni – Thompson’s Surgeonfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *