Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid

As a youngster Aequidens tetramerus or Saddle Cichlid are rather peaceful, but as an adult they become extremely aggressive.

Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid

As a youngster Aequidens tetramerus or Saddle Cichlid are rather peaceful, but as an adult they become extremely aggressive. You should  keep the fish as a couple. They are very territorial. The tank should be large and have plenty of caves and nooks to hide in. Therefore you use driftwood and stones. A frequent changing of the water is necessary.

Aequidens tetramerus has been officially described by Heckel in 1840.

Synonyms: Acara tetramerus, Cromis uniocellata, Aequidens stollei, Acaronia trimaculata

Origin

Peru, Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil, Bolivia, Amazone.

Diet

Feeding is not a problem as all types of live and frozen food are taken.

Breeding Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid

Breeding Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid is easy. Up to 1000 eggs are laid on a flat stone and fertilized. Both parents take care of the fry. The fry can be fed with baby brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , ,

Ecosystems

, , , ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aequidens tetramerus – Saddle Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *