Alestopetersius smykalai

Alestopetersius smykalai is a peaceful schooling fish and an excellent fish for the community aquarium with other peaceful species.

Alestopetersius smykalai

Alestopetersius smykalai is a peaceful schooling fish and an excellent fish for the community aquarium with other peaceful species. The aquarium should  be densely planted on the sides and the background. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. Since Alestopetersius smykalai are great jumpers the aquarium must be well covered. To show off the colours best use some floating plants.

Synonyms: Hemigrammopetersius smykalai, Rhabdalestes smykalai

Origin

Africa – Nigeria

Diet

Feeding is never a problem as they will eat all flake frozen as well as small live food.

Breeding Alestopetersius smykalai

Breeding in the aquarium is unknown.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alestopetersius smykalai”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Please respect our copyright. Don`t copy text or images! Please share a link to this page instead.

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Subscribe here!

We never share your personal information

Close this popup

AquaInfo.org is the source for aquarium information! We provide species profiles and articles. We strive to gather as much information as we can and present them in an understandable way. Stay informed with our newsletter:

  • Articles
  • Nieuw species profiles
  • Developments
  • Freshwater
  • Saltwater
  • Plants
  • and much more!