Alfaro cultratus – Knife Livebearer

Alfaro cultratus or Knife Livebearer is rather shy.  The aquarium should  be well planted on the sides and the background.

Alfaro cultratus – Knife Livebearer

Alfaro cultratus or Knife Livebearer is rather shy.  The aquarium should  be well planted on the sides and the background. In the middle you should  leave much free swimming space. A very strong filter and a regular changing of the water is necessary. The fish is very sensitive to bacteria.

Synonyms: Petalosoma cultratum, Petalurichthys cultratus, Petalosoma amazonum, Alfaro amazonum, Petalurichthys amazonum, Alfaro acutiventralis

Origin

Central America; Costa Rica, Panama, Nicaragua.

Diet

You can feed them with a variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding Alfaro cultratus – Knife Livebearer

Breeding Alfaro cultratus – Knife Livebearer is easy. The fish is viviparous. Every 3-4 weeks 10-30 young are born. They can be fed with baby brine shrimp and fine crushed flake food.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Subfamily

Genus

Species

Character

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alfaro cultratus – Knife Livebearer”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *