Badis badis

The badis badis is an orange/brownish bass species from India. The Badidae family is often referred to as Chameleon fish.

SKU: Badis badis Categories: , ,

Badis badis

This plain fish has an orange to brown appearance. The fins are blue on and across the dorsal fin there is an orange marking. At the start of the dorsal fin there is a black spot visible. The gender difference is easily visible. The males have blue fins, the females have fins that are brownish. Females also have the dorsal orange and sometimes hints of blue in the fin colouring but never as prominent as with the males. The females are often also smaller than the males.

Synonyms: Labrus badis, Labrus fasciata, Cychla fasciata, Badis buchanani.

Origin

The badis badis is only found in India.

The tank

The badis badis needs a tank which is well planted and enough hideouts need to be foreseen. The hideouts can be created using wood as well as rocks. As substrate, sand is preferred as this species likes to dig in the sand.

Water conditions

Temperature: 23-26°
pH: 7-8
GH: 5-8

Diet

These fish will eat flake, live and frozen foods.

Character

These peaceful fish are very calm. Badis Badis will not quickly harass other fish in the tank and are even somewhat timid. Don’t keep them with large and active fish. It will cause them not to eat properly. Within the species itself it’s best to take on couple or a harem for small tanks. These fish will set a territory and in a smaller tank this might lead to conflict.

Reproduction

The badis badis is not difficult to breed. If the tank is set up properly and the parents are fed well with live or frozen foods, they will often start spontaneously with breeding. The eggs are laid in a hole or burrow and these will be guarded by the male. After 3 days the eggs will hatch and the fry will be kept safe and guarded until they are big enough to swim freely in the tank. The changes of survival of the fry may be increased by setting up a separated breeding tank.  Keep in mind though that once the fry start to swim freely the parents need to be removed to avoid them eating the fry.

Video

Author

Rick

Copyright Pictures

Henri Frietema

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , ,

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , ,

Ecosystems

, , ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Badis badis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *