Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus – African Moon Tetra

Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus or African Moon Tetra is a peaceful fish that you should keep in a school of at least 8-10.

Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus – African Moon Tetra

Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus or African Moon Tetra is a peaceful fish that you should keep in a school of at least 8-10.  A larger school is even more beautiful.  The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background.  In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space.

This species was officialy described by Pellegrin in 1925.

Synonyms: Micralestes caudomaculatus, Alestopetersius caudomaculatus, Hemigrammalestes caudomaculatus, Phenacogrammus caudomaculatus.

Origin

Western Afrika; Zaïre.

Diet

They are omnivorous but they prefer live food. Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus

About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Countries

, ,

Character

Diet

Social Behaviour

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Zone

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus – African Moon Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *