Belontia signata – Ceylonese Combtail

When Belontia signata is mature he is difficult to keep together with smaller fish. He bites a lot and is rather shy.

Categories: , ,

When Belontia signata is mature he is difficult to keep together with smaller fish. He bites a lot. He is rather shy. Their common  name is Ceylonese Combtail.

The aquarium should be planted densely and set up with driftwood and roots that make hiding places. You can keep him together with Helostoma temminckii or some cichlids.

Synonyms: Polyacanthus signatus, Macropodus signatus.

Origin

Sri Lanka

Diet

They are omnivorous. You should giver them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding Belontia signata – Ceylonese Combtail

Breeding Belontia signata – Ceylonese Combtail is rather easy. Up to 500 eggs are laid and fertilized in a rather loose bubblenest. After 30 hours the eggs hatch and another 3 days later the young fishes are swimming free. They eat baby brine shrimp immediately. Both parents care for them for about a week.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms
Character

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Origin

Countries

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Belontia signata – Ceylonese Combtail”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *