Callochromis pleurospilus

Callochromis pleurospilus is rather aggressive to species of their own kind. You should keep one male together with several females. The aquarium should be set up with rocks and stones that form caves and hiding places.

Callochromis pleurospilus

Callochromis pleurospilus is rather aggressive to species of their own kind. You should keep one male together with several females. The aquarium should be set up with rocks and stones that form caves and hiding places. A sandy substrate is appreciated because they search after food in it. You can use plants for decoration as well.

Synonyms: Callochromis rhodostigma, Callochromis stappersii, Pelmatochromis pleurospilus, Pelmatochromis rhodostigma, Pelmatochromis stappersii

Diet

They are omnivorous but they prefer Artemia and mosquito larvae. Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Callochromis pleurospilus

Breeding Callochromis pleurospilus is rather easy. The male makes a few craters in the sand. Up to 30 eggs are laid and fertilized in the crater.  Immediately after that the female takes the eggs in her mouth for further incubation during about 3 weeks.

Video’s

Author

Jan Bukkems – AquaVisie

Copyright images

Sue – Suephotos.com (no longer available)

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Breeding Behaviour

Character

Diet

Social Behaviour

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Callochromis pleurospilus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *