Ctenopoma kingsleyae – Tailspot Ctenopoma

Ctenopoma kingsleyae a rather shy fish that is best kept in a species aquarium. Create some hiding with plants and driftwood.

SKU: Ctenopoma kingsleyae Categories: , ,

Ctenopoma kingsleyae – Tailspot Ctenopoma

Ctenopoma kingsleyae a rather shy fish that is best kept in a species aquarium. If you want to keep it with other fish make sure they are big enough not to be seen as food. The aquarium has to be quite large and have floating plants. Decorate the aquarium with firm plants and driftwood to create some hidings. You will need a powerful filter to keep the water clean.

This species was first described in 1896 by Günther.

Synonyms: Anabas kingsleyae, Anabas africanus, Anabas argentoventer, Ctenopoma argentoventer, Anabas argentivomer, Anabas breviventralis, Ctenopoma breviventrale.

Diet

This species is omnivorous but they prefer to eat fish and other high protein foods like worms and insect larvae. They will also eat flakes and granules.

Breeding Ctenopoma kingsleyae

Breeding Ctenopoma kingsleyae isn’t very hard as long as you provide an aquarium that is large enough. When the eggs are released and fertilised, they will float to the surface where the eggs can be collected. The eggs will hatch at a temperature of 29 degrees Celsius. After hatching the fry can swim freely after 48 hours. This is the signal to start feeding them newly hatched brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Jennifer O. Reynolds

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , , ,

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystems

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ctenopoma kingsleyae – Tailspot Ctenopoma”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *