Hampala macrolepidota – Hampala Barb

Hampala macrolepidota that sometimes appears as a by-catch in the trade becomes much too large for our living room aquariums.

SKU: Hampala macrolepidota Categories: , ,

Hampala macrolepidota – Hampala Barb

Hampala macrolepidota that sometimes appears as a by-catch in the trade becomes much too large for our living room aquariums. It can therefore only be kept at a young age and therefore hardly shows its fullgrown colors. Not recommended and only suitable for the larger show aquariums in zoos.

This species was first described by Valenciennes in 1842.

Synonyms: Capoeta macrolepidota, Barbus macrolepidotus, Barbus hampal, Heteroleuciscus jullieni.

Diet

They are big omnivores. Vegetable food should also be on the menu.

Breeding Hampala macrolepidota

Due to their size, they are totally unsuitable for breeding in the aquarium.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Nonn Panitvong – Siamensis.org

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , ,

Ecosystems

, , , ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hampala macrolepidota – Hampala Barb”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *