Hoplias malabaricus

Hoplias malabaricus is a large, predatory fish and is not suited at all for the aquarium in our home.

SKU: Hoplias malabaricus Categories: , , ,

Hoplias malabaricus

Hoplias malabaricus is a large, predatory fish and is not suited at all for the aquarium in our home. They should be kept in a large public aquarium in a zoo. Do not combine with small fish as they will likely be mistaken for food and eaten. The aquarium should be set up with driftwood, roots and stones. Some well anchored, hard plants can be used as a decoration as well. A strong filter is recommended. Mature animals bite very quick.

This species was first described in 1794 by Bloch.

Synonyms: Esox malabaricus, Macrodon malabaricus, Hoplias malabarica, Synodus tareira, Synodus palustris, Erythrinus trahira, Erythrinus macrodon, Macrodon tareira, Macrodon ferox, Esox tararira.

Diet

You should give them large live food such as fish.  Fishmeat and beefheart are accepted as well.  Young fish accept dry food after habituation.

Breeding Hoplias malabaricus

Breeding is not possible in the aquarium at home.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Diet

Character

Zone

Origin

,

Countries

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystems

, , , , , , ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hoplias malabaricus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *