Hyphessobrycon axelrodi – Calypso Tetra

Hyphessobrycon axelrodi – Calypso Tetra is a peaceful, calm schooling fish that you can keep together with other peaceful fish.

Hyphessobrycon axelrodi – Calypso Tetra

Hyphessobrycon axelrodi – Calypso Tetra is a peaceful, calm schooling fish that you can keep together with other peaceful fishes in a community aquarium. The aquarium should be planted densely because they need hiding places. A dark substrate and a dimmed light bring out the colours of the fish. When there is too much light in the aquarium they get pale and shy.

This species was first described in 1959 by Travassos.

Synonyms: Aphyocharax axelrodi, Megalamphodus axelrodi, Pristella axelrodi.

Origin

Central America; Trinidad Tobago.

Diet

You should give them small live food. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

Breeding Hyphessobrycon axelrodi – Calypso Tetra

This species is not much in stores, so about breeding not much is known.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Origin

Countries

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hyphessobrycon axelrodi – Calypso Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *