Micropercops cinctus

Micropercops cinctus is a peaceful bottom dweller, but males are rather aggressive during breeding.

Categories: ,

Micropercops cinctus

Micropercops cinctus is a peaceful bottom dweller, but males are rather aggressive during breeding times. The aquarium should be planted on the sides and background and set up with stones, driftwood and roots that make hiding places. A territory is made. Clear water with a lot of aeration is appreciated.

This species was first described in 1872 by Dabry de Thiersant.

Synonym: Philypnus cinctus.

Diet

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding

They deposit their eggs on a cleaned rock inside a cave. I found no further information about breeding them.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Zhou Hang

Onze lezers score
[Totaal: 0 Gemiddeld: 0]

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , ,

Ecosystems

, ,

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Micropercops cinctus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *