Stigmatochromis modestus

With its maximum length of 16 centimeters, Stigmatochromis modestus does not become too large. However, do not keep them with too small fish, they serve as food

Stigmatochromis modestus

A male of this species must be kept together with several females. The aquarium must be decorated with stones on the edges and background to create caves and shelters. Plants are left alone and can therefore also be used as decoration. They cannot be kept together with other fish that are too small as they are considered as food.

This species was first described in 1894 by Günther.

Origin

Lake Malawi.

Diet

You can feed them live and frozen food like mosquito larvae, shrimp and fish meat. Frozen food is also accepted.

Breeding Stigmatochromis modestus

Breeding is fairly simple. Up to 60 eggs are laid by the female and immediately taken into the mouth. They are then fertilized by the male using the egg spot method. The female then withdraws between the rocks. After about 3 weeks the fry leave the mother’s mouth. They are not taken back into the mouth. They can easily be raised with Artemia nauplia and finely crushed flakes.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Mark Thomas – Marks Fiskenarie

Additional information

Family

Subfamily

Tribe

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , ,

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding Behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystems

Length minimum

Length Maximum

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stigmatochromis modestus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *