Axelrodia stigmatias – Pepper Tetra

Axelrodia stigmatias – Pepper Tetra is a peaceful schooling fish for the community aquarium. They are very sensitive for nitrate.

Description

Axelrodia stigmatias – Pepper Tetra

Axelrodia stigmatias – Pepper Tetra is a peaceful schooling fish for the community aquarium. They are very sensitive for nitrate. The aquarium should be well planted on the sides and the background. In the middle you should leave very much free swimming space. The light should be dimmed. Use some floating plants as well to provide areas of shade. The substrate should be dark to bring out the colours of this fish.

Synonyms: Hyphessobrycon stigmatias, Axelrodia fowleri

Diet

You should give them small live food such as Cyclops, Artemia and small insect larvae.  Dry food is accepted as well.

Axelrodia stigmatias – Pepper Tetra

About breeding in the aquarium not much is known.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Choy Heng Wah
F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com
Thomas Siems – CC BY-SA 2.0

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Diet

Origin

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Axelrodia stigmatias – Pepper Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *