Barbonymus schwanenfeldii – Tinfoil Barb

Barbonymus schwanenfeldii – Tinfoil Barb is a lively schooling fish that needs a lot of free swimming space. The aquarium should be planted densely.

Description

Barbonymus schwanenfeldii – Tinfoil Barb

Barbonymus schwanenfeldii – Tinfoil Barb is a lively schooling fish that needs a lot of free swimming space. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. He likes to dig in the substrate, a sandy substrate is necessary and the plants should be anchored very well. They are only suited for a large aquarium.

Synonyms: Barbus schwanenfeldii, Barbodes schwanenfeldii, Puntius schwanenfeldii, Barbodes schwanefeldi, Barbodes schwanenfeldi, Barbus pentazona schwanefeldi, Barbus schwanefeldi, Barbus schwanenfeldi, Puntius schwanefeldi, Puntius schwanefeldii, Puntius schwanenfeldi, Systomus schwanefeldi

Origin

Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo.

Diet

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding Barbonymus schwanenfeldii – Tinfoil Barb

This species has not been bred in the aquarium yet.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Nonn Panitvong – Siamensis.org
Enrico Richter – Amazon Predators

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Social Behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , ,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Barbonymus schwanenfeldii – Tinfoil Barb”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *