Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus – African Moon Tetra

Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus or African Moon Tetra is a peaceful fish that you should keep in a school of at least 8-10.

Description

Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus – African Moon Tetra

Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus or African Moon Tetra is a peaceful fish that you should keep in a school of at least 8-10.  A larger school is even more beautiful.  The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background.  In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space.

This species was officialy described by Pellegrin in 1925.

Synonyms: Micralestes caudomaculatus, Alestopetersius caudomaculatus, Hemigrammalestes caudomaculatus, Phenacogrammus caudomaculatus.

Origin

Western Afrika; Zaïre.

Diet

They are omnivorous but they prefer live food. Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus

About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus – African Moon Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *