Betta bellica – Slim Betta

Betta bellica or Slim Betta is mostly peaceful. Only during breeding the male is very aggressive.

Description

Betta bellica – Slim Betta

Betta bellica or Slim Betta is mostly peaceful. Only during breeding time when he makes a bubble nest or defends his fry, the male is very aggressive and he can kill other fish. The aquarium should be densely planted because it is absolutely necessary that there are hiding places.

Synonym: Betta fasciata.

Origin

Asia; Indonesia, Malaysia.

Diet

They are omnivorous, but you should give them live insects regularly.

Breeding Betta bellica – Slim Betta

Breeding Betta bellica – Slim Betta is easy. The water should be soft and acid (Gh and Ph < 6). The male puts the fertilized eggs in the bubble nest and he defends the fry. The female should be removed after spawning. After 1 day the eggs hatch and after 3 days the young fishes are swimming free. At that moment the male should be removed as well. You can raise the fry with infusoria and start feeding newly hatched brine shrimp a few days later.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Michael Lo

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Betta bellica – Slim Betta”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *