Carnegiella strigata – Marbled Hatchetfish

Carnegiella strigata or Marbled Hatchetfish have a very recognizable shape. It is easy to recognize by its large belly, which is reminiscent of an axe. The brown/silver spotted belly has given it its common name.

Description

Carnegiella strigata – Marbled Hatchetfish

The Marbled Hatchetfish has a very recognizable shape. It is easy to recognize by its large belly, which is reminiscent of an axe. The Carnegiella strigata has transparent fins, a brown back and a silver belly with black stripes. The Marbled Hatchetfish owes its name to their brown/silver spotted belly.

Origin

Brazil, Colombia, Guyana, Peru, Suriname.

The Aquarium

The Marbled Hatchetfish needs plants at the edges of the aquarium. They also appreciate floating plants. Just make sure there is enough open swimming space at the surface. These fish also like a calm current. Make sure to use a tight lid on your aquarium. Hatchetfish are very good jumpers. They can escape through very small holes in your lid. Better to close them all off.

Character

Carnegiella strigata is a calm, peaceful schooling fish. They will wither away if they are kept with too few congeners. Keep them in a group of at least 6 copies, but preferably much more.

They will try to get their food off the surface as much as possible and if they see an insect they can catch, it will certainly be eaten.

Carnegiella strigata - Marbled Hatchetfish
Carnegiella strigata – Marbled Hatchetfish

Breeding Carnegiella strigata – Marbled Hatchetfish

Marbled Hatchetfish can be bred by darkening the aquarium at a pH of 5.5 to 6.5. The eggs will be deposited between the roots of floating plants, after which they will immediately fall to the bottom. Once the eggs have been deposited, it is better to remove the adult Carnegiella strigata so that no eggs are eaten.

The fry must first be fed with the finest dust food available. After a few days, they can eat brine shrimp nauplii.

Video

Author

Rick

Copyright images

J. de Lange
Hristo Hristov

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , , ,

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , ,

Ecosystem

, ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carnegiella strigata – Marbled Hatchetfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *