Description

Chalceus macrolepidotus – Pink Tailed Chalceus

Chalceus macrolepidotus is a predatory schooling fish that can only be kept in large aquariums in the company of other fish of the same size. The aquarium can be planted on the edges and background. Plants are left alone. Adequate free swimming space must be provided. Since they are good jumpers it is necessary to cover the aquarium well with a lid.

This species was officially described by Cuvier in 1818.

Synonyms: Chalceus ararapeera, Creagrutus pellegrini.

Diet

You can feed them large living food. Smaller fish will end up as expensive food!

Breeding Chalceus macrolepidotus – Pink Tailed Chalceus

I couldn’t find reports on how Chalceus macrolepidotus breeds.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Enrico Richter – Amazon Predators

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Diet

Character

Social Behaviour

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , ,

Ecosystem

, ,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chalceus macrolepidotus – Pink Tailed Chalceus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *