Crenicichla johanna

Crenicichla johanna is piscivorous. With their maximum length of 35 centimetres, you can only keep them with other larger fish!

Description

Crenicichla johanna

Crenicichla johanna was first described in 1840 by Heckel.

Description

It is impossible to keep this large predator together with smaller fish because they think it is food and they will eat them. The aquarium should be set up with roots, stones and large pieces of driftwood. Some hard plants can be used as well. It is wise to keep them only together with other large cichlids.

Diet

You should give them powerful large live food. Frozen food is accepted as well.

Breeding Crenicichla johanna

About breeding in the aquarium not much is known. They brood in caves and probably both parents take care of the fry.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de
Crenicichla johanna 1R.H. Schomburgk

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, ,

Origin

Countries

, , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Crenicichla johanna”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *