Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid

Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid is a mildly aggressive species that lives in groups.

Description

Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid

Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid is a mildly aggressive species that lives in groups. Do not combine with small fish. The aquarium should be setup with a lot of driftwood and stones that form caves and hiding places. They show the same sand sifting behaviour as the Geophagus species from South America. The fish will dig up the substrate material, so it is best to use no plants except they are very well anchored. Enough free swimming space should be left.

Synonyms:
Cichlosoma robertsoni, Regan, 1905
Cichlasoma acutum, Miller, 1907
Astatheros robertsoni, Jordan et al, 1930
Cichlasoma (Amphilophus) robertsoni, Miller, 1966
Amphilophus robertsoni, Kullander, 1996
Cribroheros robertsoni, Říčan et al, 2016

Origin

Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico.

Diet

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live food. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

Breeding Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid

Breeding Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid is easy. Up to 400 eggs are laid in a pit and fertilized. Both parents take care for the fry. When the young fishes are swimming free they can be raised with baby brine shrimp and fine dry food.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com
Michael Negrini – Pisciculture d’Estalens

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Countries

, , ,

Ecosystem

, , ,

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Character

Social Behaviour

Zone

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cribroheros robertsoni – False Firemouth Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *