Datnioides microlepis – Finescale Tigerfish

Datnioides microlepis – Finescale Tigerfish is only suited for a very large aquarium. They are very intolerant to each other.

Description

Datnioides microlepis – Finescale Tigerfish

Datnioides microlepis – Finescale Tigerfish is only suited for a very large aquarium. They are very intolerant to each other. It is not wise to keep them together with smaller fish because this fish thinks it is food and will eat them. The aquarium can be planted with large plants that like brackish water. You should add 3-4 spoons with salt to the water. The light should be dimmed and you should create caves where they can hide

Synonym: Coius microlepis

Diet

You should give them large live food and meat.  It is a predator and eats everything that is smaller.

Breeding Datnioides microlepis – Finescale Tigerfish

About breeding Datnioides microlepis – Finescale tigerfish in the aquarium nothing is known.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Character

Diet

Zone

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Datnioides microlepis – Finescale Tigerfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *