Dimidiochromis kiwinge

Dimidiochromis kiwinge is a large predator that can grow up to 30 centimeters in length. No need to say they need a spacious aquarium.

Description

Dimidiochromis kiwinge

You should keep this large predator not together with fishes that are too small, because he thinks it is food and will eat them. The aquarium should be set up on the sides and background with rocks and stones that form caves and hiding places. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. Especially males are very aggressive to each other. A powerful filter and a regular changing of the water are necessary.

Diet

You should give them powerful live food such as small fishes. They like to eat mussels and shrimp as well.

Breeding Dimidiochromis kiwinge

About breeding in the aquarium not much is known.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Mark Thomas – Marks Fiskenarie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, ,

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystem

,

Locations

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dimidiochromis kiwinge”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *