Enteromius fasciolatus – African Banded Barb

Enteromius fasciolatus – African banded barb is a lively, peaceful fish that like a dimmed light.

Description

Enteromius fasciolatus – African Banded Barb

Enteromius fasciolatus – African banded barb is a lively, peaceful fish that like a dimmed light. That brings out the colours of the fish. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. It is not recommendable to use fine leaved plants. In the middle you should leave enough free swimming space. This fish is frightened quickly.

This species was officially described by Günther in 1868.

Synonyms: Barbus fasciolatus, Barbodes fasciolatus, Puntius fasciolatus, Barbus faciolatus, Barbus barilioides.

Origin

Africa: Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of Congo, Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Diet

They are omnivorous but they prefer live food if they get the chance.

Breeding Enteromius fasciolatus – African Banded Barb

Breeding the Enteromius fasciolatus – African Banded Barb is not easy. They spawn in a separate tank with a lot of plants. After spawning the parents should be removed. The eggs hatch after 2 days and after another 3 days the young fishes are swimming free. You can raise them with dustfood such as paramecia and rotifers and a few days later with baby brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Choy Heng Wah
F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Enteromius fasciolatus – African Banded Barb”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *