Enteromius jae – Jae Barb

Enteromius jae – Jae Barb is a small, peaceful schooling fish that can be kept in a small aquarium.

Description

Enteromius jae – Jae Barb

Enteromius jae – Jae Barb is a small, peaceful schooling fish that can be kept in a small aquarium. The aquarium should be densely planted on the sides and background with plants that don’t need much light and grow in soft and acid water. Use some floating plants as well. The substrate should be dark and the light must be dimmed to bring out the colours of this fish.

This species was first described in 1903 by Boulenger.

Synonym: Barbus jae.

Origin

Africa; Angola, Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon.

Diet

You should give them small live food. Dry food is accepted as well

Breeding Enteromius jae – Jae Barb

Breeding Enteromius jae – Jae Barb is not difficult. When the water quality is all right (soft and acid), two males and 2-4 females will spawn soon. It is necessary to use a spawning grid, because they are big egg eaters. They are not very productive. Up to 70 eggs are laid. After spawning the parents should be removed. After 36 hours the eggs hatch and 6 days later the young fishes are swimming free. You can feed them with baby brine shrimp and Liquifry.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Enteromius jae – Jae Barb”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *