Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus – Flying Fox

Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus is a peaceful fish to other species, but they are aggressive to species of their own kind. They become more aggressive when they get older.

Description

Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus – Flying Fox

Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus was described in 1850 by Bleeker. The genus name Epalzeorhynchos is somewhat unclear in meaning. Epalzeo comes from ancient Greek and is often described as “curative”. However, it can also mean “horn,” a reference to the protuberance on the snout. The second part “rhynchos” is also derived from ancient Greek and means snout or beak. The species name “kalopterus” also consists of two ancient Greek words. Kalos means “beautiful” and pteron means “feather” or “wing”. Together they form a beautiful wing, a reference to red/pink fins.

Description

Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus is a peaceful fish to other species, but they are aggressive to species of their own kind. They become more aggressive when they get older. The aquarium should be set up with large-leaved plants, driftwood and stones because they need hiding places. You should change a large part of the water regularly.

Their common name is Flying Fox.

Synonym: Barbus kalopterus.

Origin

South East Asia, Malaysia, Thailand, Borneo, Java and Sumatra in Indonesia.

Diet

They are omnivorous.  You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.  Vegetable food such as algae is appreciated.  They also eat planaria.

Breeding Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus

About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Authors

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie
John de Lange

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie
Nonn Panitvong – siamensis.org

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Common names

Character

Diet

Social Behaviour

Origin

Countries

, , ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus – Flying Fox”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *