Epiplatys esekanus

Epiplatys esekanus is a peaceful, somewhat shy fish that can be kept together with other peaceful fishes.

Description

Epiplatys esekanus

Epiplatys esekanus is a peaceful, somewhat shy fish that can be kept together with other peaceful fishes. They are rather aggressive to other Epiplatys. The aquarium should be planted densely because they need hiding places.  A dark substrate and a dimmed light by using floating plants are appreciated. They are very sensitive for pollution. A regular changing of the water is necessary.

This species was first described in 1968 by Scheel.

Diet

You should give them small live food. They like to eat small flies from the water surface.

Breeding Epiplatys esekanus

Breeding Epiplatys esekanus is not easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized in a spawning mop. You should remove the eggs regularly and move them to a separate breeding dish with a remedy against fungus. After about 14 days the eggs hatch.  You should feed the young fishes small infusoria and a few days later baby brine shrimp. The young are very sensitive for pollution and they grow slowly.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Christophe Aubin – FlickrStofmania.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epiplatys esekanus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *