Epiplatys olbrechtsi

The males of Epiplatys olbrechtsi can be quite aggressive among themselves. Provide lots of hiding by using dense planting.

SKU: Epiplatys olbrechtsi Categories: , ,

Epiplatys olbrechtsi

The males of Epiplatys olbrechtsi can be quite aggressive among themselves. Shelters must therefore be created by planting up to the water surface and floating plants. It is an excellent fish for the upper water layers of a community aquarium. Since they are good jumpers, a well-fitting cover is necessary. It is not wise to keep them with other fish from the same genus as unwanted cross-breeding can occur.

Synonyms: Aplocheilus olbrechtsi, Epiplatys fasciolatus olbrechtsi, Epiplatys olbrechtsi olbrechtsi, Epiplatys kassiapleuensis, Aplocheilus kassiapleuensis, Epiplatys olbrechtsi kassiapleuensis, Epiplatys azureus, Aplocheilus azureus, Epiplatys olbrechtsi azureus, Epiplatys fasciolatus puetzi, Epiplatys olbrechtsi puetzi, Epiplatys olbrechtsi dauresi.

Diet

You can feed them with small living foods.

Breeding Epiplatys olbrechtsi

Breeding Epiplatys olbrechtsi in the aquarium is fairly simple. Fry will regularly be found in a densely planted aquariums. If you want to breed them in larger numbers, a male with a few females is placed in an aquarium with a spawning mop. A few eggs are laid and fertilized daily. The eggs can easily be removed and housed in a brooding tank. The fry hatch after two weeks. They can be raised with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright foto’s

Rudolf Pohlmann – Killifishe.info – Facebook

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystem

, , , , ,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epiplatys olbrechtsi”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *