Etheostoma spectabile – Orangethroat Darter

Etheostoma spectabile or the Orangethroat Darter is a cold-water species that can be kept well in a pond.

Description

Etheostoma spectabile – Orangethroat Darter

Etheostoma spectabile is a cold-water fish that can best be kept in a special aquarium for cold-water fish. The aquarium must be decorated with a sandy bottom and stones. Furthermore, a moderate planting to the sides and background. A weak current and good aeration are appreciated. Males are very aggressive towards congeners during the breeding season.

This species has already been described by Agassiz in 1854. There is only one synonym: Poecilichthys spectabilis.

Diet

Small live food must be given in the form of daphnia and insect larvae.

Breeding Etheostoma spectabile

Breeding of Etheostoma spectabile in the aquarium is not easy. The male sets up a territory around a cave. Up to 1000 eggs are laid in that cave. Since they eat their eggs, the parents must be removed after spawning. The fry can be raised with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Werner PehlkeCC BY-NC-ND 2.0

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Common names

Zone

Origin

Countries

Ecosystem

, ,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Etheostoma spectabile – Orangethroat Darter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *