Gasteropelecus maculatus – Spotted Hatchetfish

Gasteropelecus maculatus or Spotted Hatchetfish is a peaceful schooling fish for the upper water layers.

Description

Gasteropelecus maculatus – Spotted Hatchetfish

Gasteropelecus maculatus or Spotted Hatchetfish is a peaceful schooling fish for the upper water layers. The aquarium can be planted normally, but you should leave enough free swimming space. You should use floating plants as well. The aquarium should be well covered because they are very good jumpers.

Synonyms: Thoracocharax maculatus, Thoracocharax brevis, Thoracocharax magdalenae, Thoracocharax maculatus magdalenae.

This species was first described in 1879 by Steindachner.

Diet

You should give them black mosquito larvae and fruit flies. Dry food is accepted as well. Food that sinks is not eaten.

Breeding Gasteropelecus maculatus – Spotted Hatchetfish

Breeding Gasteropelecus maculatus – Spotted Hatchetfish is not difficult. When the animals are fed well the aquarium should be darkened. The water should be soft and acid. The eggs are laid between the roots of floating plants and fertilized. The eggs fall to the bottom. After spawning the parents should be removed. After 30 hours the eggs hatch and after 5 days the young fishes are swimming free. You should feed them very fine infusoria. After 7 days you can give them Artemia-nauplii.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , ,

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

,

Ecosystem

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gasteropelecus maculatus – Spotted Hatchetfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *