Giuris margaritacea – Snakehead Gudgeon

Giuris margaritacea or Snakehead Gudgeon is a sleeper goby from the coastal areas of Oceania and Madagascar. The species grows up to 20-30 cm.

Description

Giuris margaritacea – Snakehead Gudgeon

Giuris margaritacea or Snakehead Gudgeon is a sleeper goby that occurs along coastlines from Madagascar to Indonesia, Australia and Papua Guinea. Larvae live in seawater, while adult animals always live in either brackish or freshwater. The species grows up to 30 centimeters in size. The food consists of aquatic insects, crustaceans, algae and plant matter. The eggs are laid in plants along the bottom. The male guards the nest until the eggs hatch.

Video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2774USTWcRI

Copyright images

Nonn Panitvong – Siamensis.org

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , , , , , , ,

Diet

Origin

,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Giuris margaritacea – Snakehead Gudgeon”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *