Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus – Stripefin Eartheater

Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus or Stripefin Eartheater is a calm and peaceful fish that makes a territory.

Description

Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus

Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus or Stripefin Eartheater is a calm and peaceful fish that makes a territory. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots that make hiding places. When you use plants for decoration you should anchor them very well because the fish digs a lot in the substrate. The substrate should be sandy.

Synonyms: Geophagus rhabdotus, Geophagus brachyurus.

Origin

Rio Grande do Sul, South Brasil, Uruguay river, Argentina.

Diet

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus

Breeding the Stripefin Eartheater is rather easy. Up to 300 eggs are laid and fertilized. Both parents care for the fry. The male defends the territory. After 48 hours the eggs hatch. The parents bring the larvae to a breeding pit. After 5 days the young fishes are swimming free. The first days feeding is a large problem, but after about 5 days you can give them baby brine shrimp. The young fishes grow slowly.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus – Stripefin Eartheater”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *