Hemigrammus stictus

Hemigrammus stictus is a peaceful schooling fish that you can keep in a community aquarium.  The water should be soft and acid.  The aquarium should be well planted with fine leaved plants on the sides and background.

Description

Hemigrammus stictus

Hemigrammus stictus is a peaceful schooling fish that you can keep in a community aquarium.  The water should be soft and acid.  The aquarium should be well planted with fine leaved plants on the sides and background. A dark substrate and a dimmed light bring out the colours of the fishes.  They are sensitive of nitrate.

Synonym : Hyphessobrycon stictus

Origin

Guyana, French Guyana, Amazone, Colombia.

Diet

They are omnivorous.  You can give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding Hemigrammus stictus

Breeding Hemigrammus stictus is not easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized between the plants.  After spawning the parents should be removed.  The eggs hatch after 24 hours. When the young fishes are swimming free you can feed them with rotifer and after 5 days with Artemia-nauplii.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Origin

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hemigrammus stictus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *