Hyphessobrycon amandae – Ember Tetra

Hyphessobrycon amandae or Ember Tetra is a Peaceful schooling fish for a small community aquarium.

Description

Hyphessobrycon amandae – Ember Tetra

Hyphessobrycon amandae or Ember Tetra is a Peaceful schooling fish for a small community aquarium.  You should keep them with al least 10 fishes together with other small and peaceful fishes.  The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background.  You should leave enough free swimming space.  A dark substrate and dimmed light bring out the colours of the fish.

Origin

South America – Brazil. The Hyphessobrycon amandae – Ember Tetra inhabits Rio Araguaia.

Diet

You should feed them very small live food.  Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Hyphessobrycon amandae – Ember Tetra

Breeding Hyphessobrycon amandae – Ember Tetra is not difficult.  30 to 60 eggs are laid and fertilized between fine leaved plants.  After spawning the parents should be removed.  The eggs hatch after 24-30 hours.  When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with very small infusoria and a few days later with Artemia-nauplii.  They grow fast.

Author

Jan Bukkems

Copyright images

Peter Maguire

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

Ecosystem

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hyphessobrycon amandae – Ember Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *