Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus – Flag Tetra

Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus or Flag Tetra is a very peaceful schooling fish. They are very suitable for community tanks and can be kept together with other docile fish. The water should be soft and slightly acidic, preferably filtered over peat.

Description

Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus – Flag Tetra

Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus or Flag Tetra is a very peaceful schooling fish. They are very suitable for community tanks and can be kept together with other docile fish. The water should be soft and slightly acidic, preferably filtered over peat. Dimmed light and a dark substrate makes the colors of this species stand out a bit more.

Synonym: Tetragonopterus heterorhabdus

Diet

Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus prefers small live food. Dry food is taken with reluctance.

Breeding Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus – Flag Tetra

Breeding Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus is not easy. The water should be soft and acidic (GH <4, pH 6), temperature around 26º Celsius. Ad small leaved plants to the breeding tank like Java Moss. Make sure the breeding tank is lit very dimly. After spawning remove the parents as they will eat their own eggs. Fry will hatch within 36 hours. The fry can be fed with infusoria.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright foto’s 

Aquavisie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Social Behaviour

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus – Flag Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *