Iguanodectes spilurus

Iguanodectes spilurusis is a peaceful lively schooling fish for the community aquarium. Not often available in shops!

Description

Iguanodectes spilurus

Iguanodectes spilurusis is a peaceful lively schooling fish for the community aquarium.  They are not often seen in the aquarium because it is very difficult to catch them.  The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background.  In the middle you should leave a lot free swimming space.  A dark substrate and a dimmed light bring out the unexpected colours of the fish.  You need a powerful filter and water with plenty of oxygen.

This species was first described by  Albert Günther in 1864.

Synonyms: Piabuca spilurus, Iguanodectes tenuis.

Origin

South America; Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Equador, Guyana, Peru, Venezuela.

Diet

You should give them small live food.  Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Iguanodectes spilurus

About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Enrico Richter – AmazonPredators

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, ,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iguanodectes spilurus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *