Labeo parvus

Labeo parvus is an excellent algae eater from Africa with similar behavior as Gyrinocheilus from Asia and thus interesting for an African biotope.

Description

Labeo parvus

Labeo parvus was first described in 1902 by Boulenger. The genus name Labeo comes from Latin and means: one who has big lips. The species name parvus also comes from Latin and means small or short, a reference to the small size of the type specimen Boulenger used to describe the species with.

Description

In appearance and behavior, Labeo parvus is very similar to the well-known algae eater Gyrinocheilus aymonieri from Asia. If the aquarium offers enough space, it is an interesting (African) alternative. In addition, it is an excellent algae eater. The younger specimen can be kept well in an aquarium in a group that is large enough to distribute the aggression. Larger animals can mainly be kept solitary.

It is unclear how big the species can grow. Most specimens reach a maximum of 16 centimeters. However, a case of more than 50 centimeters is also known. They are quite peaceful compared to other fish, provided they do not have a similar body shape. It is therefore best to avoid other bottom dwellers such as catfish.

Origin

Labeo parvus is a Labeo species with a wide distribution area over Central and West Africa. The species is found in the coastal areas from Senegal to Sierra Leone to the upper reaches of the Congo.

Diet

Grazes mainly aufwuchs in nature. It is an omnivore, so sufficient variation must be provided. Vegetable food should not be missing from the menu.

Breeding Labeo parvus

Breeding of Labeo parvus in the aquarium has not yet been successful.

Video

Author

P. de Pijper –  J. de Lange

Copyright images

Aquariumglaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , ,

Character

Social Behaviour

Diet

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Labeo parvus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *