Lamprologus callipterus

Lamprologus callipterus is rather aggressive to species of their own kind. You should keep one male together with several females.

Description

Lamprologus callipterus

Lamprologus callipterus is rather aggressive to species of their own kind. You should keep one male together with several females. The females live in snail shells and the males defends the territory around the shells. The aquarium should be set up with a lot of rocks and stones that form caves and crevices. You can use some plants for decoration as well.

Males get a lot bigger than females. They can reach a total length of around 15 centimeters. Females stay much smaller and reach a total length of 6 centimeters.

This species was first described in 1906 by Boulenger.

Synonyms: Neolamprologus callipterus, Lamprologus reticulatus, Julidochromis elongatus, Neolamprologus elongatus, Lamprologus steindachneri, Lamprologus modestus nyassae.

Origin

Lake Tanganyika.

Diet

You should give them live food such as Artemia, Mysis and mosquito larvae.

Breeding Lamprologus callipterus

Breeding Lamprologus callipterus is not difficult. The eggs are laid and fertilized in a snail shell. During incubation the female stays in the shell and the male defends the territory. When they are swimming free the young fishes don’t return to the shell anymore. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp.

Video

 

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Suephoto.com (niet meer beschikbaar)

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Character

Social Behaviour

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , ,

Ecosystem

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lamprologus callipterus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *