Lamprologus congoensis

You should keep one Lamprologus congoensis male together with several females. They are rather aggressive to each other.

Description

Lamprologus congoensis

You should keep one Lamprologus congoensis male together with several females. They are rather aggressive to each other, but when you have made enough caves where they can hide they make not very much problems. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and some hard plants, so they can make a territory.

This species was first described by Schilthuis in 1891.

Synonyms: Lamprologus congolensis, Acanthochromis seminudus, Lamprologus fuscus.

Diet

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

Breeding Lamprologus congoensis

Breeding Lamprologus congoensis is rather easy. Up to 80 eggs are laid in a cave. At a temperature of 26°C (79°F) the eggs hatch after 2 days, and 8 days later the young fishes are swimming free. The female cares for the fry and the male defends the territory.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AV Vivarium
George Albert Boulenger –  Tekening – Catalogue of the fresh-water fishes of Africa in the British Museum (Natural History) , Volume 3, 1915 – pagina 464/465

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystem

, , ,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lamprologus congoensis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *