Description

Lamprologus multifasciatus

Lamprologus multifasciatus is a colony fish that inhabit large shells. These small fish form a colony of 10 to 15 animals, this requires about 15 to 25 shells. This tiny Multifasciatus is one of the smallest shell dwelling cichlids available. The males grow to about 4 centimeters and the females to 3 centimeters in length.

Synonyms: Neolamprologus multifasciatus.

Origin

Lake Tanganyika in Africa.

The Aquarium

You can keep this small cichlid in an aquarium from 60 centimeters. You will have to use sand as substrate so they can bury their shells wherever they want. The sand layer must be a couple of centimeters thick. There should also be plenty of shells in the aquarium. Provide them with at least 2 shells per fish in varies sizes but preferably even more. They will pick the right sized shell themselves.

Video

Author

Miko (Sander)

Copyright images

J. de Lange

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , ,

Ecosystem

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lamprologus multifasciatus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *