Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish

Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish is a peaceful schooling fish that you should keep together with other small and peaceful fishes.  If you don’t do that they get shy and will hide.

Description

Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish

Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish is a peaceful schooling fish that you should keep together with other small and peaceful fishes.  If you don’t do that they get shy and will hide. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background.  In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space.  A dark substrate and a dimmed light bring out the colours of the fish.  A regular changing of the water is necessary.

Synonyms : Poecilobrycon harrisoni, Archicheir minutus.

Origin

Gyana

Diet

You should give them small live food.  Frozen and dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish

Breeding Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish is not easy.  The water in the breeding aquarium should be very soft and acid.  You should set up the aquarium with fine leaved plants and a spawning grid.  The eggs are laid and fertilized between the plants and then they fall through the spawning grid and then they are safe for the parents.  After spawning the parents should be removed.  When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them fine small live food such as vinegar eels and a few days later with baby brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright Images

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Origin

Social Behaviour

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nannostomus harrisoni – Blackstripe Pencilfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *